2017-2018 Graduate and Professional Program Catalog 
    
    Aug 09, 2020  
2017-2018 Graduate and Professional Program Catalog [ARCHIVED CATALOG]

Officials



Board Of Regents of the University System of Maryland

James L. Shea, Chair Louise Michaux Gonzales
Barry P. Gossett, Vice‐Chair The Hon. Francis X. Kelly, Jr.
Gary L. Attman, Treasurer David Kinkopf
Linda R. Gooden, Assistant Treasurer David Kinkopf
Michelle A. Gourdine, M.D., Secretary Robert Neall
Thomas G. Slater, Assistant Secretary Robert Pevenstein
Norman R. Augustine Robert D. Rauch
Joseph Bartenfelder, ex officio Dr. Frank M. Reid, III
James T. Brady Sydney Comitz, Student Regent*

* Term Expires 6/30/2016

Officers of the University System (Selected)

Robert L. Caret, Chancellor
Janice Doyle, Chief of Staff to the Chancellor and Secretary to the Board of Regents
Kathleen M. (Katie) Ryan, Senior Advisor to the Chancellor
Joann Boughman, Senior Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs
Joseph F. Vivona, Chief Operating Officer & Vice Chancellor for Administration and Finance
Leonard R. Raley, Vice Chancellor for Advancement
Anne Moultrie, Vice Chancellor for Communications
Patrick J. Hogan, Vice Chancellor for Government Relations
Virletta Bryant, Chair, Council of University System of Maryland Faculty
Dana Wimbush, Chair, Council of University System of Maryland Staff
Zachary McGee, President, University System of Maryland Student Council

Officers of Administration, UMES

Juliette B. Bell, Ph.D.
  President
Kimberly Dumpson, Esq.
  Executive Vice President
Patrick Liverpool, Ph.D.
  Provost and Vice President for Academic Affairs
Kimberly Whitehead, Ph.D.
  Vice Provost for Academic Affairs
LaTasha Wade, Pharm. D.
  Interim Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs and Strategic Initiatives
Mr. Kevin Appleton
  Vice President for Administrative Affairs
Maurice Ngwaba, Ph.D.
  Assistant to the Vice President for Administrative Affairs Marie Billie, Esq.
Marie Billie, Esq.
  Assistant Vice President, Human Resources
G. Dale Wesson, Ph.D.
  Vice President for Research
D. Jason Se Sousa, Ed.D.
  Vice President for Student Affairs and Enrollment Management
James White, Ed.D.
  Associate Vice President for Student Affairs
Mrs. Cheryll Collier‐Mills
  Assistant Vice President for Enrollment Management
Benita Rashaw, Ph.D. (Interim)
  Dean of Students
Dominick Murray
  Executive Director for Business and Economic Development
Stanley Nyirenda, Ph.D.
  Director for Institutional Research, Planning & Assessment
Frances McKinney, Ph.D.
  Director for Title III Program

Deans

Moses Kairo, Ph.D.
  School of Agricultural & Natural Sciences
Ray J. Davis, Ph.D.
  School of Arts & Professions
Ayodele Alade, Ph.D.
  School of Business & Technology
Jennifer Keane‐Dawes, Ph.D.
  School of Graduate Studies
Rondall Allen, Pharm.D., FAPhA
  School of Pharmacy and Health Professions
Mr. Hunter Hayes, MLS (Interim)
  Library Services

Department Chairs

Jurgen Schwarz, Ph.D.
  Agriculture, Food & Resource Science
Vichet Sum, Ph.D.
  Business, Management & Accounting
Nelseta Walter‐Jones, Ph.D.
  Criminal Justice
Nomsa Geleta, Ed.D.
  Education
Yuanwei Jin, Ph.D. (Interim)
  Engineering & Aviation Sciences
Dean Cooledge, Ph.D. (Interim)
  English and Modern Languages
Margarita S. Treuth, Ph.D.
  Kinesiology
Mr. Christopher Harrington
  Fine Arts
Ernest Boger III, D.Mgt.
  Hotel & Tourism Management
Grace Namwamba, Ph.D.
  Human Ecology
Robert Johnson, Ph.D.
  Mathematics and Computer Science
Deborah Sauder, Ph.D.
  Natural Sciences
James Junker, Ph.D.
  Pharmaceutical Sciences
Cynthia J. Boyle, PharmD
  Pharmacy Practice
Michael Rabel, Ph.D
  Physical Therapy
Ms. Theresa Johnson, MSHSA, PA‐C
  Physician Assistant
William Talley, Ph.D.
  Rehabilitation
Joyce Bell, Ph.D.
  Social Sciences
Derrek Dunn, Ph.D.
  Technology

Graduate Program Coordinators

Albert Casavant, Ph.D.
  M.S., Applied Computer Science
Thomas Loveland, Ph.D.
  M.Ed., Career & Technology Education
Deborah Sauder, Ph.D.
  M.S., Chemistry
Cheryl Bowers, Ph.D.
  M.Ed., Counselor Education
Nelseta Walter‐Jones, Ph.D.
  M.S., Criminology & Criminal Justice
Derry Stufft, Ed.D.
  Ed.D., Education Leadership
Jurgen Schwarz, Ph.D.
  M.S., Food and Agricultural Science
Jurgen Schwarz, Ph.D.
  Ph.D., Food Science and Technology
Joseph Pitula, Ph.D.
  M.S. & Ph.D., Marine‐Estuarine‐Environmental Sciences
Nomsa Geleta, Ed.D.
  M.Ed., Master of Arts in Teaching
Prince Attoh, Ph.D. (Interim)
  Ph.D., Organizational Leadership
Michael Rabel, Ph.D.
  D.P.T., Physical Therapy
Ms. Theresa Johnson
  M.M.S., Physician Assistant
Paulinus Chigbu, Ph.D.
  P.S.M, Professional Science Master’s
LaKeisha Harris, Ph.D.
  M.S., Rehabilitation Counseling
Patricia Goslee, Ed.D.
  M.Ed., Special Education
Ali Ishaque, Ph.D.
  M.S. & Ph.D., Toxicology

Graduate Council

Jennifer Keane‐Dawes, Ph.D., Chair
Joseph Arumala, Ph.D.
Cheryl Bowers, Ph.D.
E. William Chapin, Ph.D.
Paulinus Chigbu, Ph.D.
Derek Dunn, Ph.D.
Ahmed Elnabawi, Ph.D.
Nomsa Geleta, Ed.D.
LaKeisha Harris, Ph.D.
Gurdeep Hura, Ph.D.
Ali Ishaque
Patrice Jackson‐Ayotunde, Ph.D.
Robert Johnson, Ph.D.
Adel Karara, Ph.D.
Dennis Klima, Ph.D.
Emmanuel Onyeozili, Ph.D.
Salina Parveen, Ph.D.
Joseph Pitula, Ph.D.
Kimberly Poole‐Sykes, Rh.D.
Caddie Putnam Rankin, Ph.D.
Mark Simmons, Ph.D.
Derry Stufft, Ed.D.
Stephan Tubene, Ph.D.
Victoria Volkis
Xi Lisa Zheng, Ph.D.

Directors (Selected)

Ms. Chenita Reddick
  Advancement Services
Veronique Diriker, Ph.D.
  Alumni Affairs & Planned Giving
Mr. Javid Braithwaite
  Auxiliary Enterprises (Interim)
Theresa Queenan, Ph.D.
  Career Services & Cooperative Education
Angela Williams, Ph.D.
  Center for Access and Academic Success
Lombuso Khoza, Ph.D.
  Center for International Education (Interim)
Mr. Robin Hoffman
  Center for Instructional Technology
Ms. Bonita Byrd
  Comptroller
Melanie Davenport, Ph.D.
  Counseling Center (Interim)
Vera Miles‐Heath
  Financial Aid (Interim)
Michael Lane, Ph.D.
  Honors Program
Emmanuel T. Acquah, Ph.D.
  International Development Programs
Mr. Bill Robinson
  Public Relations
Mrs. Cheryl Holden‐Duffy
  Registrar
Mr. Marvin Jones
  Residence Life
Mrs. Catherine Bolek
  Sponsored Research and Programs
Mr. James Lunnermon
  Alumni Affairs
Ms. Sharone Grant
  Student Health Services
Mr. Michael Hall
  Wellness Center
Mr. Stephen Williams
  WESM Radio Station